Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
2019-20 New Heads
Share |

The following schools welcomed new heads to their campuses for the 2019-20 school year. Congratulations to these colleagues on their appointments!

If your school has experienced a leadership change, please let SAIS know by submitting the Head of School / Substantive Change Report.

 

2019-20 Head of School Appointments

School City State   Name
Ascension Episcopal School Lafayette LA Jeff Plunk
Asheville School Asheville NC Anthony Sgro
Atlanta Academy Roswell GA Shannon Dishman
Augusta Preparatory Day School   Martinez GA Derrick Willard
Brentwood School Sandersville GA Danny Howell
Cannon School Concord NC Christopher Jones
Carmel Christian School Matthews NC Jay Hancock
Charlotte Latin School Charlotte NC Chuck Baldecchi
Christian Brothers High School Memphis TN David Poos
Collegiate School Richmond VA Penny Evins
Cornerstone Christian Schools San Antonio TX Luci Higgins
Crisp Academy Cordele GA Tim Hathcock
Episcopal Day School Southern Pines NC Jill Connett
Evangelical Christian School Cordova TN Braxton Brady
Fort Bend Christian Academy Sugar Land TX Joshua Gettys
Frederica Academy St. Simons Island GA Scott Hutchinson
Greensboro Day School Greensboro NC Tracie Catlett
Harpeth Hall Nashville TN Jess Hill
Heritage Preparatory School Atlanta GA Erin Hames
Indianola Academy Indianola MS Charlie Mason
Marine Military Academy Harlingen TX Christopher Dowling
Mead Hall Episcopal School Aiken SC Frank Sawyer
Miami Country Day School Miami FL Mariandl Hufford
Mill Springs Academy Alpharetta GA Debbie Orr
New Hope Academy Franklin TN Devin DeLaughter 
Notre Dame Academy Duluth GA Jenni Ellis
Piedmont Academy Monticello GA Clint Welch
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Rabun Gap GA Jeff Miles
Raleigh School Raleigh NC Kelly Banik
Richmond Waldorf School Richmond VA Emily Elliott
Riverside Military Academy Gainesville GA Stanley Preczewski
Rock Springs Christian Academy Milner GA Bruce Reagan
Saint Francis Day School Roswell GA Linda Crawford
Starpoint School Fort Worth TX Kristen Adams
Stratford Academy Macon GA Logan Bowlds
Windermere Preparatory School Windermere FL Steven Lyng
Woodlawn School Davidson NC Paul Zanowski

 

2019-20 Interim Head Appointments

School City State   Name
The Benjamin School North Palm Beach FL Tom Reid
Carolina Day School Asheville NC Peggy Daniels
Charleston Collegiate School Johns Island SC Bob Shirley
Coast Episcopal School
Long Beach MS Smokey Oats
Davidson Day School
Davidson NC Wes Wehunt
Deerfield-Windsor School Albany GA Allen Lowe
First Presbyterian Day School Macon GA Joe McDaniel
High Meadows School Roswell GA Bud Lichtenstein
Indian Springs School Indian Springs AL Don North
Kenston Forest School Blackstone VA Lori Bacon
Lakeview Academy Gainesville GA John Simpson
Mt. Bethel Christian Academy Marietta GA Keith Castello
New Hope Academy Franklin TN Cady Wilson
Randolph School Huntsville AL Jerry Beckman
Saint Xavier High School Louisville KY Francisco Espinosa
Trinity Presbyterian School Montgomery AL Merle Henkel

Calendar more
Independent School Counselors Conference
June 10-11 | Atlanta, GA

Institute for New Heads
June 12-14 | Atlanta, GA

All Events



Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal