Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Incoming Heads of School
Share |

The following schools welcomed new heads to their campuses for the 2020-21 school year. Congratulations to these colleagues on their appointments!

If your school has experienced a leadership change, please let SAIS know by submitting the Head of School / Substantive Change Report.

 

2020-21 Head of School Appointments

John Carpenter
Academy High

Champaign, IL

Luke Lucas
Alabama Waldorf School

Birmingham, AL

Tim Oditt
Ascension Academy
Amarillo, TX

Ed Ellison
Cape Fear Academy
Wilmington, NC

 

Stephanie Whitney
Carolina Day School
Asheville, NC






Chris Marblo
Charlotte Preparatory School
Charlotte, NC

Rosyln Benjamin
The Children's School
Atlanta, GA

David Padilla
Christ Church Episcopal School

Greenville, SC

Jake Winter
Coast Episcopal School
Long Beach, MS

Camille Naughton
Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School
Atlanta, GA






Lisa Nagel
Duke School
Durham, NC

Adam Brett
Edmund Burke Academy
Waynesboro, GA

Colleen Everhart
Emerson Waldorf School
Chapel Hill, NC

Carrie Steakley
Episcopal School of Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA

John Patterson
First Presbyterian Day School

Macon, GA






Lisa Baker
High Meadows School
Roswell, GA

Scott Schamberger
Indian Springs School
Indian Springs, AL

Brad Schultz
Lipscomb Academy
Nashville, TN

Tim Spurrier
Mason Preparatory School
Charleston, SC

Alex Grey
Providence Academy
Leesburg, VA






Adam Dubé
Randolph School
Huntsville, AL

Kevin Aspergren
Seacrest Country Day School
Naples, FL

Larry Collins
Southland Academy
Americus, GA


Richard Green
St. Luke's School
Columbus, GA

Darren Pascavage
St. Luke's Episcopal School

Mobile, AL






Steve Salvo
St. Mary's Episcopal Day School
Tampa, FL

Paul Colistra
St. Xavier High School
Louisville, KY

Steven Whitaker
Sumner Academy
Gallatin, TN

Chris Pomar
Swift School
Roswell, GA

 

Bill Shelnutt
Trinity Presbyterian School
Montgomery, AL






Don Roe
University School of Jackson
Jackson, TN

Ken Cheeseman
Webb School
Bell Buckle, TN


2020-21 Interim Head Appointments

Kirk Walker
Girls Preparatory School

Chattanooga, TN

Ed Lindekugel
Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Atlanta, GA

Elizabeth King-Howard
Pinecrest Academy

Cumming, GA

Cathy Kyle
Presbyterian Day School
Memphis, TN

Kris Sorrells
Salem Academy
Winston-Salem, NC






Margo Fletcher
Sea Pines Montessori Academy
Hilton Head, SC

Michael Drake
St. George's Episcopal School
Milner, GA



 







2021-22 Head of School Appointments

Chris Angel
Baylor School
Chattanooga, TN

 










2019-20 Head of School Appointments (click to view)

2018-19 Head of School Appointments (click to view)

2017-18 Head of School Appointments (click to view)

Calendar more
Administrative Leadership Institute
July 16 | Virtual
 
Annual Conference
October 21-23 | Virtual
 
 

More Events



Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal